Sales and Use Tax Two Step
[…] As a result, the Department of Revenue assessed Technocom for use taxes for the taxable use it made of the parts and supplies.

Technocom did not disagree that the Taxable Transactions were really taxable uses, not taxable sales. Instead, Technocom simply asked the Department of Revenue to credit the sales taxes Technocom had previously paid on the Taxable Transactions against the use tax liability created as a result of the Department of Revenue’s recharacterization of the Taxable Transactions as taxable uses. The Department of Revenue refused, claiming that N.C.G.S. § 105-164.11(a) prohibited it from crediting the previously paid sales taxes against Technocom’s use tax liability.

N.C.G.S. § 105-164.11(a) provides that the Department cannot refund taxes collected on “exempt or nontaxable sales . . . unless the purchaser has received credit for or has been refunded the amount of tax erroneously charged.” We argued on behalf of Technocom that the Department’s application of N.C.G.S. § 105-164.11(a) was erroneous. Specifically we argued that N.C.G.S. § 105-164.11(a), by its express terms, only applies to taxes collected on “exempt or non-taxable sales.”